Almond oil is conditioning and makes a stable thick lather. It is an excellent emollient (softening and soothing to the skin) and also helps the skin to balance water loss and absorption of moisture. It is further a great moisturizer, suitable for all skin types, helps relieve irritation, inflammation and itching, and is greatly lubricating.
Because the oil does not penetrate the skin overly quickly, it is a good massage medium to use to help spread the oil and essential oil mixture, while still allowing you time to do a good massage before it is absorbed by the skin.
Not only does almond oil help protect the surface of the skin, but
it has great value, acting as an emollient, skin soother and softener,
while conditioning the skin and promoting a clear young looking
complexion. It also helps to relieve muscular aches and pains.
Aloe butter is used in soap to enhance moisturizing It also has healing properties. Aloe vera gel relieves pain by dilating capillaries, thus stimulating better blood flow to burned or injured skin. It also encourages healing to occur between tissue cells.
Avocado butter and oil are moisturizing and healing. Because it contains a high percentage of unsaponifiables (the portion of oil that does not react to form soap, but rather retains it’s original makeup), avocado oil is highly therapeutic. It contains proteins, amino acids, and vitamins A,D, and E. These components and not only moisturizing but also healing.
Beeswax makes a hard bar of soap and thickens salves and lotions
Borage oil is conditioning and a rich source of essential fatty acids Bprage oil has a high percentage of gamma-linoleic acid. The human body does not produce this essential fatty acid (also known as vitamin f) so we must be sure to include this nutrient in our diet and cosmetic products. Borage oil is easily transported by the skin, encouraging the transport of this essential fatty acid.
Calendula creams and washes are still used to disinfect minor wounds and to treat infections of the skin. The antibacterial and immunostimulant properties of the plant make it extremely useful in treating slow-healing cuts and cuts in people who have compromised immune systems. The herb stimulates the production of collagen at wound sites and minimizes scarring. Gargling calendula water may ease sore throat.
An often overlooked application of this herb is the treatment of post-mastectomy lymphedema. The herb will not reduce swelling, but it will reduce pain.
Canola, or rapeseed oil is conditioning and moisturizing and produces a stable lather. This oil is high in saturated fatty acids, adds moisturizing properties and protein to soap.
Castor oil is moisturizing and produces a stable lather. It is high in ricinoleic acid and makes a wonderfully emollient and hard bar of soap when combined with other oils.
Cocoa butter is moisturizing and makes a hard bar of soap.It is a very hard saturated fat and is not easily absorbed by the skin. Cocoa butter lays down a protective layer that holds moisture to the skin, making it a good skin softener.
Coconut oil adds hardness, lather and moisturizing to soap when used in a 30 % or less total volume per batch of soap. More than this amount can result in undesired drying quality of soap.
Comfrey is native to Europe and Asia, but now grows wild across North America, favoring shady, moist growing conditions. Its leaves and roots have been used in traditional medicine, both Western and Eastern, for nearly 2000 years. In fact, many of the oldest herbals refer to comfrey as one of the most useful herbs for healing of all sorts. The root was especially valued for the slick mucilage that lines the inside of the hollow, woody stem and root.
Because of concerns that the pyrrolizidine alkaloids sometimes found in
comfrey root can damage the liver, products using comfrey root that are
meant for ingestion are banned for sale in the U.S., Canada and several
other countries.
Ointments and oils containing comfrey are still allowed, and are used to promote rapid wound healing, including the healing of broken bones. There is a great deal of preliminary evidence that supports the traditional use of comfrey root as a topical application to speed healing, stop bleeding, prevent infection and relieve pain.
Echinacea is herbal medicines first choice of treatment for colds. Stimulating the immune system, the herbs can also be used to treat chronic yeast infections in women and to prevent urinary tract infections in both sexes.
Administered in times of need, this helpful ally can assist the body's immune system in treating a wide range of disorders. There has been some doubt over the ability of the body to absorb the medicinally active ingredients orally (intravenous injections being considered the only effective way to administer the plant), but recent research has demonstrated significant absorption from orally administered applications.
The roots and the whole plant are considered particularly beneficial in the treatment of sores, wounds, burns etc, possessing cortisone-like and antibacterial activity. The plant was used by North American Indians as a universal application to treat the bites and stings of all types of insects. To date the Echinacea angustfolia is presumed to be more effective than the purpurea or pallida.
Emu oil is moisturizing, conditioning, healing with good emollient properties Emu Oil has been used for thousands of years by the Aborigines of Australia to reduce the pain & swelling of arthritis, heal wounds & burns including sunburns, and to reduce the pain, itch & swelling of insect bites and stings.
Scientific studies (click here for more information) verify that Emu Oil has unique healing properties. Emu Oil is highly moisturizing, a natural skin softener and has rejuvenating properties ( has been shown to reduce the depth and length of fine lines & wrinkles ).
It is also non greasy and highly penetrating. In fact Emu Oil has demonstrated to be the fastest and most penetrating oil into the skin, making it an excellent trans-dermal carrier for any other added moisturizers or therapeutic ingredients.
Emu Oil is natural & non-toxic, non-comedogenic (does not clog
pores), hypo-allergenic (non-irritating) and gentle for all skin types.
Emu Oil is an effective anti-inflammatory. The potency of the
anti-inflammatory effect from Emu Oil is similar to ibuprofen without
the negative side-affects frequently common with traditional
prescription or corticosteroid based anti-inflammatory medications.
Evening Primrose is moisturizing, healing and high in essential fatty acids that the body cannot produce. It is readily absorbed by the skin.
Flaxseed oil is high in vitamin E and rich in essential fatty acids Flax Seed Oil contains omega-6 and omega-9 essential fatty acids, B vitamins, potassium, lecithin, magnesium, fiber, protein, and zinc and also provides approximately 50% more omega-3 oils than what you could get from taking fish oil.
Florence oil (Olive oil) is moisturizing and makes a hard bar of soap. Olive oil is a very good moisturizer. Not because it has its’ own healing properties, but because it attracts external moisture, holds the moisture close to the skin, and forms a breathable film to prevent loss of internal moisture.
Olive oil does not block the natural function of the skin while performing its own. Olive oil, jojoba wax, kukui nut oil, and shea butter all do not inhibit the skins natural function when providing their own benefits.
Frankinsence. Therapeutic properties of frankincense: Antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, anti fungal, astringent, sedative; clears lung congestion, decreases gas and indigestion, brings on menstruation.
Uses for frankincense: Historically, it has been utilized for treating syphilis, infections, and all kinds of skin disorders. Ayurvedic medicine from India has long suggested its use on inflamed skin conditions. Its antiseptic and skin-healing properties fight bacterial and fungal skin infections and boils.
Goldenseal root is considered to be an effective
broad spectrum antibiotic, and is very much in demand worldwide. Its
antibiotic and anti-inflammatory properties have led researchers to
study goldenseal root as a possible alternative to chemical
antibiotics. Goldenseal also appears to promote healthy glandular
function, and may have a tonic and detoxifying effect on the entire
system.
Goats milk is moisturizing. It contributes a rich feel to the final bar
of soap.
Grapeseed oil is conditioning Of the many natural sources of essential fatty acids, grape seed oil is among the highest in linoleic acid and among the lowest in saturated fats. It contains no trans-fatty acids, no cholesterol, and no sodium.
Hazelnut oil is moisturizing and high in essential fatty acids It is one of the most highly unsaturated oils and is absorbed easily by the skin.
Hemp seed oil and butter is conditioning. It is high in alpha-linoleic, linoleic and oleic acid, the essential fatty acids known as the omegas. These are the most fragile and the most beneficial of the fatty acids.
Hops The Pilgrims brought hops to Massachusetts, and its cultivation quickly spread through the colonies to as far south as Virginia. Hops can be grown as a garden plant and, like the grape, it's a quick-growing and quick-spreading vine. Most hops grown in the United States are used in the brewing of beer. Hops are also used for several herbal remedies, including digestive stimulation and relieving anxiety, insomnia and menopausal symptoms.
Jojoba wax is very conditioning and stable, it is 98 % essential fatty acids and very moisturizing.
Kukui nut oil is highly conditioning and produces a stable lather. It is high in linoleic and linolenic acid, essential fatty acids which are critical for skin. It is easily absorbed by the skin. Research has shown kukui nut oil to benefit acne, eczema, psoriasis, sunburn and chapped skin.
Lanolin is a fat like substance (chemically a wax) produced by sheep and obtained from the sheep's wool. It is an effective emollient, softens chapped dry skin. Its’ thickness allows it to stay on the skin longer, therefore holding moisture to the skin for longer periods of time.
Lavender. The German Commission E commended lavender for treating insomnia, nervous stomach, and anxiety. The British Herbal Phamacopoeia lists lavender as a treatment for flatulence, colic, and depressive headaches, and many modern herbal practitioners use the herb to treat migraines in menopause. In Spain, lavender is added to teas to treat diabetes and insulin resistance
Meadowfoam seed oil is liquid to very low temperatures, and its unique chemical properties make it one of the most stable vegetable oils known. It has a high tolerance to heat, and has a wide range of applications. It is very high quality, has a composition very similar to sperm whale oil, and can be used as a substitute for jojoba oil. It is said to add shine to hair and moisturize the skin better than most oils.
Monoi de Tahiti is slightly fragrance infused oil, adds moisture and hardness to products Tahitian Tiare flowers are blended with coconut oil to create this lovely floral scent -- an aromatic gardenia native to the island of Tahiti. The coconut oil is light brown in color due to the fact that the tiare petals are soaked in the coconut oil for two weeks. Monoi de Tahiti oil is solid at temperatures of 72 degrees and it will become liquid at higher temperatures -- this doesn't affect the product at all. Monoi de Tahiti is an excellent skin moisturizer.
Myrrh is used a topical antiseptic for cuts, scrapes, scratches, and abrasions, and as an addition to toothpastes, mouthwashes, and gargles to control infections of the mouth and throat. In Chinese herbal medicine, it is included in formulas to treat uterine fibroids, although it is not used alone.
Oregon grape root may also give the immune system a mild boost by encouraging phagocytosis, the engulfing and digesting of bacteria by the white blood cells known as microphages.
Oregon grape root and other herbs that contain berberine are scientifically proven to protect against bacteria, viruses, fungi, protozoans, helminthes (worms), and chlamydia. Conditions treated by Oregon grape root include bacterial diarrhea, intestinal parasites, and ocular trachoma.
Oregon grape root may increase blood platelet counts and counteract the proliferation of cancerous tumors of the bladder and colon. It has a sedative effect on the smooth muscles lining the digestive tract and can relieve stomach cramps and abdominal pain.
Why use Oregon grape root as a whole herb? Why not just take a berberine concentrate? Oregon grape root contains tannins that cross link proteins in the linings of the nose and throat, or in the digestive tract, to seal them against infection.
The tannins may also explain the herb's usefulness in treating psoriasis, a condition characterized by the over-rapid multiplication of cells in the skin. In at least one clinical study, a cream containing Oregon grape root eased inflammation, irritation, and itching.
Palm oil adds hardness to products as well as a nice texture It cleans well when used in soap and is mild.
Palm kernel oil makes a hard bar of soap with good texture It contains a large amount of la uric acid and produces a great lather in soap.
Plantain has been used as a veritable pharmacopeia in some Native American cultures * and with some very good reasons. Many of its active constituents show antibacterial and anti microbial properties, as well as being anti-inflammatory and antitoxic. The leaves, shredded or chewed, are a traditional treatment for insect and animal bites * the antibacterial action helps prevent infection and the anti-inflammatory relieves pain, burning and itching. There is some investigation ongoing to study its affects on lowering blood sugar
Red clover has been used topically to help treat psoriasis and other skin conditions, and promote healing in skin wounds while reducing infection.
Rose hip seed oil is healing Rose hips develop on wild roses as the flowers drop off. The rose hip, also called the rose haw, is actually the fruit of the rose. They are one of the most concentrated sources of vitamin C available, which has led to rose hips being included in many common cold preventives and remedies.
While the efficacy of vitamin C in preventing the common cold has been questioned, there is no doubt about the beneficial effects of vitamin C. In addition to C, rose hips also contain A, D and E, as well as antioxidant flavonoids that may reduce the effects of aging and help prevent cancer.
All this is wrapped up in the tart-sweet taste of the miniature fruits. They can be used to make jelly, jam, soup or oil. During World War II, the British government used collected rose hips to make rose hip syrup as a source of vitamin C to replace citrus fruits that were impossible to get.
Rose petals. The American Botanical Council reports that rose petals have sedative, antiseptic, anti parasitic, anti-inflammatory, laxative, cholesterol-lowering, and heart-supportive properties. An ointment called "Rosalin" was tested against several microorganisms with positive results, particularly the treatment of acute radio dermatitis and radio necrosis.
It also showed benefits for cancer patients receiving radiation therapy. Psychological studies indicate that rose oil can induce "sweeter dreams" and increase concentration and rate of work capacity.
Sandalwood The authoritative Complete German Commission E Monographs approved the use of sandalwood teas to treat bladder infections, although the herb was not recommended for use by itself, only in combination with other herbs.
Some recent research has found that the wood contains oils that stop the growth of herpes virus. As a tea, sandalwood is used to treat dry or unproductive coughs and bronchitis; as a poultice, it is used to treat acne, eczema, and other skin infections.
St Johns Wort A large volume of scientific research suggests that only a standardized extract delivering a rather high dose of the hypericin found in St. John's wort treats depression"so how can the successful use of the much milder traditional teas of St. John's wort to treat depression be explained?
St. John's wort as a whole herb gives the body "just enough medicine" to overcome the physical aches and pains and mild viral infections that keep the brain from recovering from depression. Nineteenth century Eclectic physicians in the United States used St. John's wort to relieve pain caused by injuries to the spine and puncture wounds in the hands and feet. The herb was noted for its ability to slow frequent urination, and treat "throbbing pains" of any origin.
Shea butter is conditioning and moisturizing and nourishes the skin. A large amount of unsaponifiables in this oil when used in soap gives extra moisturizing effect to the finished product.
Slippery elm poultices are a mainstay of herbal medicine for treating itchy, inflamed, or irritated skin as well as cuts, scrapes, scratches, and minor burns. The mucilage in slipper elm bark also relieves inflammation and irritation in the throat and urinary tract when the herb is taken as a tea or infusion.
Slippery elm also helps neutralize excess stomach acid. Scientists believe that the mucilages activate a reflex that causes the stomach to secrete more of its own protective mucus.
Slippery elm is used in natural medicine to treat chronic diarrhea, esophagitis, gastritis, peptic and duodenal ulcers, and ulcerative colitis. Clinical researchers at the University of Hawaii at Manoa recently tested slippery elm as a treatment for psoriasis, acting on a suggestion in a recorded reading by the clairvoyant Edgar Cayce.
The scientists found that a diet of fresh fruit and vegetables, small amounts of protein foods, and slippery elm bark with avoidance of red meat and processed foods reduced the permeability of the bowel to lectins in food and led to reductions in oozing, itching, and redness. The diet has to be followed carefully, and results may take six months.
Tamanu oil has healing and anti-inflammatory properties Tamanu oil is a remarkable topical healing agent with skin healing, anti neuralgic, anti-inflammatory, anti microbial, antibiotic and antioxidant properties.
Walnut The bark and leaves have alterative, laxative, astringent and detergent properties, and are used in the treatment of skin troubles.
They are of the highest value for curing scrofulous diseases, herpes, eczema, etc., and for healing indolent ulcers; an infusion of 1 OZ. of dried bark or leaves (slightly more of the fresh leaves) to the pint of boiling water, allowed to stand for six hours, and strained off is taken in wineglass doses, three times a day, the same infusion being also employed at the same time for outward application.
Obstinate ulcers may also be cured with sugar, well saturated with a strong decoction of Walnut leaves.
Wheat germ oil is high in vitamin E, moisturizing and high in essential fatty acids
AMES, Iowa -- Although it drives cats wild, catnip appears to be a big turn-off for mosquitoes.
The Romans were famous for their baths. By the peak of their popularity, they included hot and cold rooms...